In Tornado's Wake
| Index | | Next |

10. STATISTICS AND AWARDS

BATTLE DEATHS

HEADQUARTERS COMPANY, 8TH ARMORED DIVISION

Captain Douglas P. Stout
T/4 W. E. Marchington, Sr.

8TH ARMORED MP PLATOON

Private Louis M. Pitts

7TH ARMORED INFANTRY BATTALION

Captain Grover M. Hermann, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Rodman H. Bean
1st Lieutenant Martin M. Hammerschmidt
1st Lieutenant Max C. Henderson
1st Lieutenant Cecil M. Lane
1st Lieutenant Edwin K. Newman
1st Lieutenant Terrance M. O'Brien
Technical Sergeant Carroll E. Milligan
Technical Sergeant Arthur E. Vanderhoof
Staff Sergeant William E. Curtis
Staff Sergeant C. V. Madzarentz, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Henry J. Paz
Staff Sergeant George W. Potticary
Staff Sergeant James J. Quinn
Sergeant John G. Mahon
Sergeant John F. Oldenburg
Sergeant Earl V. Springer
Sergeant K. E. Streitenberger
T/4 James J. Coady
Corporal Donald P. Lynn
T/5 John J. Caruso
T/5 Raymond E. Chubb
T/5 Edward G. Schulze
T/5 Lawrence D. Stephens
Private First Class Robert L. Bates
Private First Class Joseph J. Bisch
Private First Class George R. Bomar
Private First Class Lester Caming
Private First Class Ira S. Casey
Private First Class Joseph A. Critelli
Private First Class Eugene C. Derrickson
Private First Class Richard L. Durham
Private First Class Claude E. Eubanks
Private First Class Robert F. Fortener
Private First Class Floyd W. Haulman, Sr.
Private First Class Dwight M. Helfenstein
Private First Class Edward Kaplan
Private First Class Laurice E. Kintigh
Private First Class John W. Lauth
Private First Class Chester L. Light
Private First Class Gilbert F. Lindgren
Private First Class John R. Litterell
Private First Class Edwin F. March
Private First Class Wayne F. Martin
Private First Class Robert F. Miller
Private First Class Clyde F. Mocco
Private First Class T. E. Richardson, Jr.
Private First Class Roland B. Santos
Private First Class G. W. Schoengrund
Private First Class Charles E. Selby
Private First Class Sigmund Seltzer
Private First Class Clarence F. Smith
Private First Class Tony Timpani
Private First Class James S. White
Private John L. Allen, Jr.
Private Clyde A. Barnes
Private Arvel A. Bradley
Private William H. Crabtree
Private John I. Daniels, Jr.
Private William L. Dykhuis
Private Harry Gligoroff
Private Robert C. Johnson
Private Harold L. Luckfield
Private James E. Orr

49TH ARMORED INFANTRY BATTALION

Captain Clarence E. Smith
Lieutenant William J. Fruehwirth
2nd Lieutenant Felix F. Kupris
2nd Lieutenant Lawrence E. Lybrand .
Technical Sergeant William N. Merrill
Staff Sergeant Warren E. Beard
Staff Sergeant Richard W. Glaze
Staff Sergeant Bert C. Hayes
Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Prokon
Staff Sergeant Edwin W. Ridley
Staff Sergeant Charles A. Rosetta
Staff Sergeant Walter D. Steinmetzer
Staff Sergeant Rocco M. Zuccarella
Sergeant Hensel W. Baker, Jr.
Sergeant David M. Hanzel
Corporal William R. Anderson
T/5 Frank H. Jenkins
T/5 Wolf H. Wohlauer
Private First Class James R. Aebersol
Private First Class Joseph Balash, Jr.
Private First Class Virgil E. Barton
Private First Class Harold A. Belson
Private First Class Hans Bergmayr
Private First Class George T. Craig
Private First Class Willard R. Evans
Private First Class John J. Friesema
Private First Class Victor R. Gabrick
Private First Class John I. Gallagher
Private First Class Russell D. Gaskill
Private First Class Robert V. Hayes
Private First Class Edward Herrera
Private First Class James K. Lipp
Private First Class Clifford A. Mayer
Private First Class Bernard M. McAnally
Private First Class Joseph L. Meyer
Private First Class Evelio Pedrero, Jr.
Private First Class Stewart C. Poulson
Private First Class Herbert F. Price, Jr.
Private First Class Charles A. Puras
Private First Class Calvin A. Rempel
Private First Class James H. Reyerson
Private First Class Charles J. Righini
Private First Class Irwin M. Unger
Private First Class William Urban
Private First Class Fred D. Zahn
Private Fred 0. Covey
Private Solon W. Feldman
Private Elbert E. Hart
Private Hugh F. Hilditch
Private Thomas Y. Hoey
Private James H. Johnson
Private Francis J. Kirby, Jr.
Private John G. Koch
Private Leonard Leder
Private Leon H. Morman
Private William J. Nixon
Private William R. Pfau
Private F. E. Schraff, Jr.
Private Charlie W. Shrum
Private Robert L. Thomas
Private Kirby Trahan
Private Charles E. Ulmer III
Private Bob L. Williams

58TH ARMORED INFANTRY BATTALION

2nd Lieutenant Boggs C. Hall
2nd Lieutenant John U. Rosselet, Jr.
2tnd Lieutenant George F. Southern
Staff Sergeant Frank M. Balestrucci
Staff Sergeant J. W. Burns
Staff Sergeant Julian 0. Nettum
Staff Sergeant Edward J. Novak
Staff Sergeant Mack L. Oldham
Staff Sergeant Doris W. Sherrow
Staff Sergeant Henry R. Vasey
Staff Sergeant Alvin L. Weber
Staff Sergeant Charles Weller
Corporal Russell G. Fretz, Jr
Corporal Marlin W. Jones
T/5 Robert W. Dove
T/5 Neal 1. Gulbrandson
T/5 Lloyd E. Parish
T/5 Clyde R. Whitford
Private First Class Christ J. Andronis
Private First Class Robert Baxter
Private First Class Dewey M. Bolen
Private First Class Raymond L. Brown
Private First Class Jay R. Carncross
Private First Class Robert L. Crooks
Private First Class Bernard A. Demcovitz
Private First Class Gilbert L. Deverts
Private First Class Ollie H. Dukes
Private First Class Nicholas A. Famularo
Private First Class Carl W. Fields
Private First Class Wyman J. French
Private First Class Cecil J. Gibbie
Private First Class Albert 0. Hardenburgh
Private First Class Philip J. Heney, Jr.
Private First Class Robert Z. Hollen
Private First Class Robert J. Hubbard
Private First Class Richard E. Jackson
Private First Class James E. Johnson
Private First Class Thomas R. Kelso
Private First Class James K. King
Private First Class Earl F. Love
Private First Class Lester L. McCoy
Private First Class Orlando D. Moore
Private First Class Francis V. Moran
Private First Class Raymond L. Moylan
Private First Class Charles B. Pickard
Private First Class John C. Rohwedder, Jr.
Private First Class Laverne E. Schatz
Private First Class Edward A. Selinske, Jr.
Private First Class Thomas S. West
Private Leo H. Frantz
Private Albert J. Manca
Private Nicholas Opolko
Private Martin Peterson
Private Raymond R. Pollock
Private James W. Rawlings
Private Mairo Salas

399TH ARMORED FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION

2nd Lieutenant Arthur M. Blatman
T/5 George A. Kupczak
T/5 John F. McCall, Jr.
Private James B. Keegan

405TH ARMORED FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION

Sergeant Byron E. Hupman, Jr.
T/ 4 Lurel V. Demerit

88TH CAVALRY RECONNAISSANCE SQUADRON MECHANIZED

1st Lieutenant Charles W. Bussert
1st Lieutenant Peter F. Godwin
1st Lieutenant Alvin W. Pagel
2nd Lieutenant William P. Ryan
2nd Lieutenant Homer B. Young, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Ralph H. Irwin
Staff Sergeant William W. Tweedell
Sergeant George D. Smith
Sergeant John J. Stowbridge
T/4 Charles W. Sculley
T 4 Joseph J. Visalli, Jr.
T/4 Joseph H. Wolfschlag
Corporal Anthony Spind
T/5 James T. Collins
T/5 Lawrence Cortese
T/5 Harry Fishman
T/5 Ralph L. McConnell
T/5 Harold F. McGilvreav
T/5 Charles J. McLinden
T/5Hobart M. Nelson
T/5 Ernest R. Pecenka
T/5 Herbert J. Walker
Private First Class James E. Blake
Private First Class Richard D. Fipphen
Private First Class Russell H. Hammond
Private First Class Garland D. Heyse
Private First Class Sidney L. Mayberger
Private First Class Charles G. Roos
Private First Class Parker L. Smith
Private First Class John C. Steffen
Private Louis R. Boyer
Private Alvia E. Brack
Private Hugh C. Elkins
Private William M. Graham
Private W. E. Stotts

53RD ARMORED ENGINEER BATTALION

T/4 Edward P. Sherel
Corporal Kenneth E. Greene
Private First Class Joseph D. Choquette
Private First Class Stephen S. Jackson
Private First Class Calvin Lowe
Private First Class Ray J. McCormick
Private First Class Frank C. Yungblut
Private Edwin H. Battjes
Private Edward J. Dyar, Jr.
Private Eli A. Fein
Private Kenneth R. Miller

18TH TANK BATTALION

Captain Anthony H. Maidment
Captain David Weinbaum
1st Lieutenant John D. Stinson
lst Lieutenant Ralph M. Ullery
2nd Lieutenant Ernest J. Burandt
2nd Lieutenant William A. Lepage
Sergeant Clarence J. Beauprey
Sergeant James T. Dowd
T/4 Andrew K. Ibach
Corporal Herbert J. Aselage
Corporal John A. Bange
Corporal William Kennedy, Jr.
Corporal Francis Pott
Corporal Robert B. Schell, Jr.
T/5 Michael W. Dorr
Private First Class John E. Corley
Private First Class Frank H. Covello
Private First Class Ted E. Maddox
Private First Class Perry A. Morris
Private Lorenzo W. Collins
Private Lawrence J. Lebeau
Private Mike Molnar
Private Bernard Sabulsky
Private Clay H. Stewart

36TH TANK BATTALION

Captain Kemble Tucker
1st Lieutenant Herbert L. Erickson
1st Lieutenant Frank Rich
1st Lieutenant Kenneth R. Robinson
2nd Lieutenant Paul J. Callaway
2nd Lieutenant Arthur S. Goldstein
2nd Lieutenant Victor M. Zuck
Staff Sergeant Joseph Bockerstette
Sergeant Alex Beregi, Jr.
Sergeant Herbert S. Bulkley
Sergeant George Fedorchak, Jr.
Sergeant Ernest F. Ficlitl, Jr.
Sergeant Brunk A. Goesman
Sergeant Donald G. Severine
Sergeant James B. Volski
T/4 Cai-son M. Barbour
T/4 Robert B. Condra
T/4 Merrell B. Justice
T/4 Simon L. Legg
T/4 Hal-old V. Sunimervill
T/4 Sampson C. Willoughby
Corporal Alan Beachler
Corporal William Fenton, Jr.
Corporal Anders Iversen
Corporal William C. Koscak
Corporal Nobert S. Mack
Corporal Joseph Madochick
Corporal John P. Mannitio
Corporal John C. Patoka
T/5 John W. Garner
T/5 Junior L. Harrelson
T/5 Robert A. Sullivan
T/5 Edward J. Szczepaiiek
T/5 John T. Thorpe
T/5 Stewart F. Wheeler
T/5 Fred W. Wilson
T/5 Mike Zigich
Private First Class Neil Cole
Private First Class George W. Hockman, Jr.
Private First Class Sam R. Jones
Private First Class Adelard L. LaCoste
Private First Class Clarence H. Leach
Private First Class Myles T. Marriott
Private First Class John E. Martinez
Private First Class Owen J. McNamara
Private First Class Charles Miller
Private First Class Ralph E. Price
Private First Class Robert J. Schiebel
Private First Class John Shotto
Private First Class John J. Siciliano
Private First Class Dennis 1. Venne
Private First Class John R. Wells
Private First Class Edward H. Witkowski
Private John P. Connor
Private James F. Leach
Private William H. Long
Private Ivan E. Murchison
Private Thomas P. Murphy
Private Harold H. Otto
Private Earl N. Ringheim
Private Junior L. Sherman
Private Frank Sirianni
Private Thomas Stubblefield
Private Charles H. Stype
Private Edward Van Rakum
Private C. T. Williford, Jr.

80TH TANK BATTALION

1st Lieutenant John F. Ryan
1st Lieutenant Harold N. Smith
2nd Lieutenant Thomas E. Davis, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Gilbert H. Higgins, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant Gerald C. Smith
Staff Sergeant Edward Brodowski
Staff Sergeant Willard F. Schuldt
Sergeant John R. Dorsey
Sergeant Theodore Hemmingson
Sergeant Glenn F. Marsteller
Sergeant Harry J. Morgan
T/4 Edward C. Bacher
T/4 Willis G. Rodeheaver
Corporal Willie G. Beckner
Corporal Louis Kulchar
Corporal Richard McStay
T/5 Theodore D. Turney
Private First Class Willard M. Bean
Private First Class Bernard L. Conley
Private First Class Milton J. Constantino
Private First Class Adrian B. Hempen
Private First Class William R. King
Private First Class David K. Price
Private First Class Preston E. Temple
Private Marvin R. Boik
Private Joseph E. Doyle
Private Donald C. Vincent
Private Gene Wilson

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

Captain Clarence E. Smith-49th AIB

SILVER STAR MEDAL

Brigadier General Charles F. Colson
Colonel Yarrow D. Vesely
Lieutenant Colonel George Artman
Lieutenant Colonel Guinn B. Goodrich
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur D. Poinier
Lieutenant Colonel Morgan G. Roseborough
Lieutenant Colonel John H. Van Houten
Lieutenant Colonel Austin E. Walker
Major Edward J. Gurney, Jr.
Major Ian M. MacLachlan
Captain Elmer W. Clark
Captain David M. Cleary
Captain Ralph J. Elias
Captain Arthur C. Erdmann
Captain Gus C. Henson
Captain David B. Kelly
Captain Edward H. Look
Captain James C. Rankin
1st Lieutenant Bert L. Acker, Jr.
1st Lieutenant Robert P. Andrews
1st Lieutenant Mike P. Cokinos
1st Lieutenant Edward F. Dougher
1st Lieutenant Richard G. Forster
1st Lieutenant Peter F. Godwin
1st Lieutenant Martin M. Hammerschmidt
lst Lieutenant William Hanmer
1st Lieutenant Robert A. Kuntz
1st Lieutenant Walter A. J. Martens
lst Lieutenant James P. Milor
1st Lieutenant William J. Morrison, Jr.
1st Lieutenant John B. Nadzam
lst Lieutenant Charles M. Reimer
lst Lieutenant Earl B. Rissmiller
lst Lieutenant Walter F. Stone, Jr.
Ist Lieutenant Raymond C. Stukey
2nd Lieutenant Warren H. Baker
2nd Lieutenant Charles A. Burch
2nd Lieutenant George A. Campbell
2nd Lieutenant Robert C. Cox
2nd Lieutenant Clovis M. Frazier
2nd Lieutenant Donald R. Hayes
2nd Lieutenant William G. Lowry
2nd Lieutenant Edward J. Rutkowski
2nd Lieutenant Thomas H. Ryan
2nd Lieutenant John A. Streed
lst Sergeant Lester V. Marr
Technical Sergeant Lionel W. Cooke
Technical Sergeant Daniel C. Diven
Technical Sergeant Sherman M. Dunn
Technical Sergeant George R. Hebbler
Technical Sergeant Andrew J. Mancuso
Technical Sergeant William McClain
Technical Sergeant William A. McFadyen
Technical Sergeant Malcolm C. O'Brien
Technical Sergeant Richard W. Peters
Technical Sergeant Henry Schmidt
Technical Sergeant Emmett J. Segrue
Staff Sergeant Calvin M. Applegate
Staff Sergeant Clayton K. Arnott
Staff Sergeant Urban P. Avila
Staff Sergeant Harold F. Bauer
Staff Sergeant Sylvio Biagini
Staff Sergeant Charles M. Boehm
Staff Sergeant Tom L. Chambers
Staff Sergeant Charles W. Gorna
Staff Sergeant John Mazo
Staff Sergeant William J. Rogers, Jr.
Staff Sergeant Vernon H. Schacht
Staff Sergeant Harry F. Shilling
Staff Sergeant John J. Sinnott
Staff Sergeant Bill J. St. John
Staff Sergeant Jack H. Stype
Staff Sergeant Walter L. Wheatley
Staff Sergeant Rocco M. Zuccarella
Sergeant Clyde Artis, Jr.
Sergeant Harry A. Blaker
Sergeant Elmer E. Bubah
Sergeant John G. Burns
Sergeant Vernon G. Carr
Sergeant Gordon D. Crouse
Sergeant William B. Fahey
Sergeant Frank R. Fox
Sergeant John R. Groft
Sergeant William R. Healy
Sergeant Orien A. Kastl
Sergeant Clarence A. Krug
Sergeant Leroy B. Leisey
Sergeant Robert A. Malone
Sergeant Enrique Mariani
Sergeant Haskell C. Moore
Sergeant Joseph F. O'Neill
Sergeant Floyd T. Pearson
Sergeant James H. Plummer
Sergeant John M. Stenger, Jr.
Sergeant Jack M. Wall
Sergeant Kenneth V. Williams
T/4 Donald A. Spangler
Corporal Sidney B. Bishop
Corporal Louis G. Chapas
Corporal Fred N. Espinosa
Corporal Kermit C. Hollen
Corporal John R. McGowan
Corporal Francis L. Partleton
Corporal Franklin A. Thomas
Corporal Henry J. Tworkowski
T/5 Leo M. Borkowicz
T//5 Douglas E. Crumley
T/5 Peter J. Forsman
T/5 Carl Hinton
T/5 Lloyd R. Kemp
T/5 Raymond H. Kurtz
T/5 Joseph D. Lamattina
T/5 Paul J. Malpass
T/5 Harold J. Rochholz
T/5 Steve J. Seaman
T/5 Robert A. Shapiro
Private First Class James D. Benn
Private First Class Joseph J. Bisch
Private First Class Lawrence B. Bowlin
Private First Class Timothy J. Burke
Private First Class George H. Caspers
Private First Class Loren Douglas
Private First Class Kenneth M. Edmunds
Private First Class Donald D. Elshire
Private First Class George M. Emerson
Private First Class Clayton Estabrook
Private First Class Ralph V. Fralic
Private First Class Richard E. Franz
Private First Class Thomas E. Gibbons
Private First Class Anthony Gool
Private First Class Robert S. Hastigan
Private First Class Donald C. Krononger
Private First Class Charles R. Leach
Private First Class Emil W. Masarik
Private First Class Wilfred L. Murray, Jr.
Private First Class Harold R. Oelke
Private First Class Paul 1. Overby
Private First Class Albert V. Perreault
Private First Class Woodrow W. Phelps
Private First Class Earl W. Read
Private First Class Harold F. Schock
Private First Class Dewey C. Thomas
Private First Class Nicola A. Vernese
Private First Class Robert P. Williams
Private First Class Donald S. Wood
Private Louis H. Ivey
Private Leslie R. Kenny
Private Harry E. Smith
Private Herbert A. Walker

LEGION OF MERIT

Brigadier General Charles F. Colson
Colonel Charles G. Dodge
Colonel Yarrow D. Vesely
SOLDIERS MEDAL
T/5 James I. Fausnaugh, 24 February 1945
T /5 Charles R. Mullins, 12 March 1945
T/5 Joseph L. Aidenderfer, 7 May 1945
T/5 Delmer D. Hicks, 13 August 1945
T/5 Joseph D. LaVigne, 22 July 1945
Pfc. Cecil C. Teens, 6 May 1945
Pfc. John E. Haffly, II June 1945
Pfc. Robert G. Petty, 11 June 1ยง45
Pvt. Thomas E. Nicholson, 22 July 1945

BRONZE STAR MEDAL WITH OAK LEAF CLUSTER

Brig. Gen. Charles F. Colson
Col. Robert J. Wallace
Lt. Col. Edwin H. Burba
Captain Stanley A. Bodin
Captain John H. Chapman
1st Lt. Earl E. Collins
1st Lt. William F. McQueen 2nd Lt. Don W. Sears
T/Sgt. William E. Crocker
T/Sgt. Leonard E. Morris
S/Sgt. Charles M. Boehm
S/Sgt. Albert M. Oliviero (2nd Oak Leaf Cluster)
S/Sgt. Roman H. Wood
Sgt. Charles D. Anderson
Sgt. Eldon A. Swanson
Sgt. Mayne B. Youngblood
T/4 James R. Powers
Cpl. Stanley Manheim
Pfc. Donald Anderson
Pfc. Alberto Villarreal

SILVER STAR MEDAL (Posthumous)

Captain Grover M. Hermann, Jr.-7th
Captain Anthony H. Maidment-18th
Captain Clarence E. Smith-49th
1st Lt. Charles Bussert-88th
1st Lt. Cecil M. Lane-7th
1st Lt. Terrence M. O'Brien-7th
lst Lt. Alvin W. Pagel-88th
1st Lt. Frank Rich-36th
1st Lt. Kenneth R. Robinson-36th
1st Lt. John F. Ryan@Oth
Ist Lt. John D. Stinson-18th
2nd Lt. Gilbert H. Higgins, Jr.-80th
2nd Lt. Victor M. Zuck-36th
S/Sgt. Warren E. Beard-49th
S/Sgt. Edward Brodowski-80th
S/Sgt. Ralph H. Irwin-88th
S/Sgt. Stephen H. Mosbacher-Hq., CCB
S/Sgt. Henry J. Paz-7th
S/Sgt. George W. Potticary-7th
S/Sgt. Nicholas J. Prokop-9th
Sgt. Clarence J. Beauprey-18th
Sgt. Brunk A. Goesman-36th
Sgt. James J. Osborne-398th
T/4 Edward C. Bacher-80th
T/4 Sampson C. Willoughby-36th
Cpl. Richard McStay-80th
T//5 Michael W. Dorr-18th
T/5 Charles J. McLinden-88th
T/5 Donald O. Momany-7th
T//5 Theodore D. Turney-80th
Pfc. Carl W. Fields-58th
Pfc. Robert J. Hubbard-58th
Pfc. William R. King-80th
Pfc. Earl F. Love-58th
Pfc. Edwin F. March-7th
Pfc. Charles J. Righini-49th
Pfc. Sigmund Seltzer-7th
Pfc. Irwin M. Unger-49th
Pvt. John G. Koch-49th
Pvt. James E. Orr-7th

BRONZE STAR MEDAL (Posthumous)

Lt. Col. Vaughn H. MacArthur-Div. Hq.
2nd Lt. Arthur M. Blatman-399th
2nd Lt. Paul J. Callaway-49th
2nd Lt. John U. Rosselet, Jr.-58th
2nd Lt. William P. Ryan-88th
T/ Sgt. Arthur E. Vanderhoof-7th
S/Sgt. Julian O. Nettum-58th
Sgt. Harry J. Morgan-80th
T/4 James J. Coady-7th
Pfc. Joseph Balash, Jr.-49th
Pfc. John E. Corley-18th
Pfc. Robert J. Schiebel-36th
Pfc. John R. Wells-36th

MERITORIOUS SERVICE UNIT PLAQUE
GO 61 Dated 4 July 1945

130th Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
78th Armored Medical Battalion
Service Company, 18th Tank Battalion
Service Company, 36th Tank Battalion
Service Company, 7th Armored Infantry Battalion
Service Company, 49th Armored Infantry Battalion
Service Company, 58th Armored Infantry Battalion
Service Battery, 398th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
Service Battery, 399th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
Service Battery, 405th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
Military Police Platoon, 8th Armored Division
Quartermaster Section, 8th Armored Division
Band, 8th Armored Division

8TH ARMORED DIVISION COMMAND POST LOCATIONS

Fort Knox, Kentucky, I April 42 to 9 Jan 43
Camp Campbell, Kentucky, 9 Jan 43 to 3 Mar 43
Camp Polk, Louisiana, 5 Mar 43 to 2 Feb 44
Highway 21, Leesville, La., 2 Feb 44 to 9 Feb 44
Pitkins, Louisiana, 9 Feb 44 to 25 Feb 44
Florien, Louisiana, 25 Feb 44 to I Mar 44
1 Mile North RJ 143 & 138, 1 Mar 44 to 9 Mar 44
Louisiana Maneuver Area, 10 Mar 44 to 16 Mar 44
Anecoco, Louisiana, 16 Mar 44 to 22 Mar 44
Jasper, Texas, 22 Mar 44 to 27 Mar 44
Newton, Texas, 27 Mar 44 to 31 Mar 44
RJ 21 & Chaffee Road, La., 31 Mar 44 to 26 Apr 44
Camp Polk, Louisiana, 26 Apr 44 to 29 Oct 44
Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, 2 Nov 44 to 6 Nov 44
NYPE, Brooklyn, New York, 6 Nov 44 to 7 Nov 44
South Hampton, England, 19 Nov 44 to 20 Nov 44
Tidworth, England, 20 Nov 44 to 4 Jan 45
South Hampton, England, 4 Jan 45 to 5 Jan 45
Le Havre, France, 5 Jan 45 to 5 Jan 45
Chateau St. Denis, AuFFay, Fr., 6 Jan 45 to II Jan 45
Chateau, Reims, France, 12 Jan 45 to 13 Jan 45
Thiecourt, France, 13 Jan 45 to 4 Feb 45
Vijlre, Holland, 5 Feb 45 to 23 Feb 45
Limbricht, Holland, 23 Feb 45 to 2 Mar 45
Huckel Hoven, Germany, 2 Mar 45 to 4 Mar 45
Lobberich, Germany, 4 Mar 45 to 31 Mar 45
Zweckel, Germany, 31 Mar 45 to 5 Apr 45
Beckum, Germany, 5 Apr 45 to 17 Apr 45
Immendorf, Germany, 17 Apr 45 to'25 Apr 45
Gottingen, Germany, 25 Apr 45 to 5 Jun 45
Holysov, Czechoslovakia, 6 Jun 45 to 21 Sep 45
Camp Oklahoma City, France, 23 Sep 45 to 31 Oct 45
Camp Philip Morris, France, I Nov 45 to 4 Nov 45
Le Havre, France, 4 Nov 45 to 4 Nov 45
HRPE, Newport News, Virginia, 13 Nov 45 to 13 Nov 45
Camp Patrick Henry, Virginia, 13 Nov 45

COMMANDERS AND STAFF OFFICERS CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING
Commanding General

Brigadier General Thomas J. Camp, I Apr 42 to 12 Apr 42
Ma'or General William M. Grimes, 13 Apr 42 to 5 Oct 44
Brigadier General John M. Devine, 6 Oct 44 to 17 May 45
Major General John M. Devine, 18 May 45 to 7 Aug 45
Brigadier General Charles R. Colson, 8 Aug 45 to 13 Nov 45

Chief of Staff

Lieutenant Colonel Howard L. Peckham
Colonel Robert L. Howze
Colonel Claude F. Burbach
Colonel Charles'G. Dodge
Lieutenant Colonel Lawrence L. Boyd

A/C OF S G-1

Lieutenant Colonel Willis A. Hedden
Lieutenant Colonel Hamer P. Ford
Lieutenant Colonel Lawrence L. Boyd
Lieutenant Colonel David Hariston

A/C OF S G-2

Lieutenant Colonel Hamer P. Ford
Lieutenant Colonel Emett R. White

A/C OF S G-3

Lieutenant Colonel Robert L. Howze, Jr.
Major Robert P. Thompson
Lieutenant Colonel Ralph E. Haines, Jr.
Major William S. Crittenden
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin H. Burba
Lieutenant Colonel Edward T. Podufaly

A/C OF S G-4

Lieutenant Colonel Harold Engerud
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin L. Tucker
Lieutenant Colonel Harold Nelson Lang

Combat Command A

Brigadier General Thomas J. Camp
Brigadier General Robert W. Crawford
Brigadier General Edwin E. Schwien
Brigadier General Charles R. Colson

Combat Command B

Brigadier General Robert W. Grow
Brigadier General H. E. Dager
Brigadier General Robert W. Hasbrouck
Colonel Robert W. Howze, Jr.
Colonel Wesley W. Yale
Colonel Edward A. Kimball
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin H. Burba

Combat Command R

Lieutenant Colonel Leo F. Kengla, Jr.
Lieutenant Colonel Forsyth Bacon
Colonel Richard A. Jones
Colonel Elliot Watkins
Colonel Robert J. Wallace
Colonel Yarrow D. Vesely
Colonel Robert J. Wallace

Division Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Doyle 0. Hickey
Colonel Donald Q. Harris
Colonel Claude F. Burbach
Colonel Henry W. Holt

Division Trains

Colonel Yarrow D. Vesely
Colonel Edward A. Kimball
Major J. F. Cutter
Colonel Yarrow D. Vesely
Lieutenant Colonel Tracy B. Harrington

GENERAL STAFF AND UNIT COMMANDERS
24 OCTOBER 1944

CG-BG John M. Devine
C of S-Col. Charles G. Dodge
Dep. C/S-Lt. Col. A. P. Mossman
G-l-Lt. Col. L. L. Boyd
G-2-Lt. Col E. R. White
G-3-Maj. William S. Crittenden
G-4-Lt. Col. H. N. Lang
CCA-BG Charles F. Colson
CCB-Col. Edward A. Kimball
CCR-Col. Robert J. Wallace
Trains-Col. Yarrow D. Vesely
Div. Arty.-Col. Henry W. Holt
130th Ord.-Lt. Col. 1. 0. Drewry, Jr.
53rd Eng.-Lt. Col. E. T. Podufaly
88th Cav.-Lt. Col. T. B. Harrington
78th Med.-Lt. Col. P. D. Marx
7th AIB-LT. Col. A. D. Poinier
49th AIB-LT. Col. M. G. Roseborough
58th AIB-Maj. George Artman
18th Tank-Lt. Col. G. B. Goodrich
36th Tank-Lt. Col. J. H. Van Houten
80th Tank-Maj. A. E. Walker
398th AFA-LT. Col. R. H. Dawson
399th AFA-LT. Col. R. M. Lilly
405th AFA-LT. Col. Wm. McLynn
Hq. Co., Div.-Capt. J. E. Colvin
Hq. Co., CCA-Capt. N. G. Hough, Jr.
Hq. Co., CCB-Capt. C. M. Wood, Jr.
Hq. Co., CCR-Capt. F. D. McDonnell
Hq. Co., Div.Tns.-lst Lt. J. H. Horn
Hq. Btry, Div.Arty.-Capt. J. R. Metcalf, Jr.
148th Armd.Sig.Co.-Capt. W. C. Jackson
508th CIC Det.-Lt. Andrew J. Stanchick

COMBAT INFANTRY BATTALION STREAMER
GO 59 Dated 2 July 1945

Company A, 49th Armored Infantry Battalion
Company B, 49th Armored Infantry Battalion
Company C, 49th Armored Infantry Battalion


COMBAT LOSSES BY MONTH
Month Officers Enlisted Men
January   21   418
February   16   228
March   75   765
April   60   872
May   14   338
TOTALS 186 2,621

UNITS ATTACHED TO THE 8TH ARMORED DIVISION
DURING COMBAT OPERATIONS

(Some of these units were attached for brief periods only.)

691 Field Artillery Battalion
275th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
959th Field Artillery Battalion (4.5)
695th Field Artillery Battalion
215th Field Artillery Battalion
681st Glider Field Artillery Battalion
92nd Chemical Mortar Battalion
407th Field Artillery Battalion
467th AAA AW Battalion (SP)
473rd AAA AW Battalion (SP)
215th Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitzer)
115th Combat Engineer Group
Company F, 17th Armored Engineer Battalion
234th Engineer (Combat) Battalion
1153rd Engineer (Combat) Battalion
1254th Engineer (Combat) Battalion
999th Engineer Treadway Bridge Company
Headquarters, 10th Armored Group
Company C, 739th Tank Battalion
809th Tank Destroyer Battalion
194th Glider Infantry Battalion
290th Infantry Regiment
3454th Quartermaster. Truck Company
3658th Quartermaster Truck Company